WPP AUNZ

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

WPP AUNZ (ACN 001 657 370 ) and related companies respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").  This Privacy Policy lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

 How does WPP AUNZ collect and hold your Personal Information?
Where possible WPP AUNZ will generally collect your Personal Information directly from you or from what is disclosed to us on social media platforms. We may also collect Personal Information to conduct background checking that may be required as part of the recruitment and selection process.
 
What Personal Information about you does WPP AUNZ collect and hold?
The Personal Information we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself when you fill in a form, send us an email, update your social media profile, speak to one of our representatives, interact with one of our WPP AUNZ businesses, recruitment partners and vendors and other third parties that help us provide services to you.  This information may include your name, email address, mailing address, contact telephone numbers and information that assists us in diversity and inclusion.
 
What does WPP AUNZ do with your personal information?
We will only use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes which you provided it to us, for reasonably related secondary purposes and any other purpose you have consented to and permitted under the Australian Privacy Act.  This may include using your Personal Information to provide you with products or services you requested, assess your application for purposes of employment or for complaints handling or data analytics purposes.
 
Who will WPP AUNZ disclose your Personal Information to?
We may disclose your Personal Information to third party service providers overseas who are subject to similar laws to the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The names and locations of those organisations are the USA, Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand. However, where your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, we will also take adequate measures to ensure that the personal information is handled by the overseas recipient in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our instructions for the purposes described above. By providing WPP AUNZ with your personal information, you consent to this disclosure of your personal information.
 
Openness
You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.
 
If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.
 
Questions and complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your Personal Information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details: Talent@wppaunz.com
 
Whether we agree or disagree with your complaint, we will provide reasons for our decision. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider appropriate to take in response.  If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:
 
Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)
Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
 
Website
When visiting http://www.wppaunz.com the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:
  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to WPP AUNZ which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the WPP AUNZ site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding
  • In order to optimise the website and better understand its usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

 

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The www.wppaunz.com website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.
 
Retention and destruction of Personal Information
WPP AUNZ will destroy or de-identify your Personal Information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your Personal Information after your relationship with us has expired. In this case your Personal Information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy Personal Information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.
 
Security of Information
WPP AUNZ will take reasonable steps to protect your Personally Identifiable Information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.
 
Miscellaneous
In this policy "Personal Information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.
This policy is effective from 12 March 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on WPP AUNZ in any way.
From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the Policy. WPP AUNZ may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.